GORE® Fiber Optic Cables for Defense Aircraft

We’ve packaged standard optical fibers in rugged constructions that improve all aspects of performance to meet data-intensive mission requirements. With an exceptional balance of properties, we offer Simplex and ribbon versions that improve reliability and extend product life without sacrificing size or weight. 

Contact Us

+1 800 626 7708

Resource Library

GORE® Fiber Optic Cables (1.8 mm Simplex) for Aircraft

Aerospace

Download technical information — including cable properties/characteristics, applications, qualifications, performance data, connector options, cable preparation, and ordering information.

English (U.S.)

All Resources For GORE® Fiber Optic Cables for Defense Aircraft

Overview

We offer a variety of GORE Fiber Optic Cables in Simplex and ribbon versions with single- and multi-mode core types to meet your specific application needs. Each version can easily accommodate the aerospace industry’s bandwidth-intensive requirements to support next-gen aircraft data architecture.

IMPRESSIVE LEVEL OF ROBUSTNESS

We’ve developed proprietary technologies that allow fluoropolymers to be engineered so our cables can endure both the environmental and mechanical challenges they encounter during operation. Each version has a high level of robustness that tolerates rigorous installation, high impact, fluctuating temperatures, repeated vibration, and more.

Our cables are also smaller and lighter weight without sacrificing mechanical strength. And they have greater flexibility with a tight bend radius for easy routing in cramped areas of an aircraft.

Benefits

GORE Fiber Optic Cables provide aircraft system architects and engineers with many benefits that improve electrical and mechanical performance such as:

  • secure, high-bandwidth data/video transmission with low optical loss
  • high level of robustness due to unique buffering system for extended life
  • proven resistance to high impact, crushing, abrasion, vibration, shock, and more
  • proven to exceed new stringent EN3745-513 and JN1177 durability requirements
  • easy routing due to smaller, lighter, flexible designs with tighter bend radius
  • compatible with variety of high-speed aerospace connector systems/backshells
  • selected pre-qualified samples with short lead times for prototyping and evaluation
  • low technical risk based on validated product performance in real-world conditions

For more information about the benefits of our cables, please contact a Gore representative.

1.8 mm Simplex

Our most popular Simplex cables transmit continuous high-bandwidth data in an extremely durable package compared to standard alternatives. We offer a range of core types from single mode to multi-mode up to OM5 that meet and even exceed stringent industry standards. The award-winning compact 1.8 mm Simplex is also proven to exceed new stringent EN4641-301 and JN1177 requirements intended for larger, more rugged designs in 10+ up to 100 Gb/s avionics reworks.

Details

MORE DURABILITY & PROTECTION

Our 1.8 mm Simplex includes robust materials that are proven to resist high weight impact, crushing, abrasion, and kinking while maintaining reliable signals. They’re also proven to endure high-intensity vibration and mechanical shock in wide temperatures without degradation or optical loss. The combination of our durable materials also increases fiber movement under compression, which improves termination with standard aerospace connector systems.

Construction of GORE Fiber Optic Cables, 1.8 mm Simplex
A
B
C
D
E
F
Perfluoroalkoxy (PFA) jacket
Close

Strength member

Close

Secondary ePTFE layer

Close

ePTFE layer

Close

Fiber

Close

Crush-resistant layer

Close

Robust construction of GORE Fiber Optic Cables, 1.8 mm Simplex

Applications

GORE Fiber Optic Cables, 1.8 mm Simplex are engineered to perform reliably in a variety of aircraft applications, including:

  • avionics networks
  • cabin/flight management systems
  • digital video systems
  • Ethernet backbone
  • transceivers
  • weather radar systems

If you have any questions or to discuss your specific application needs, please contact a Gore representative.

Properties

These values demonstrate the electrical, mechanical and environmental performance of GORE Fiber Optic Cables, 1.8 mm Simplex.

Download the data sheet for technical information and performance data.

Download the data sheet for technical information and qualifications summary according to EN4641-301 and JN1177 requirements.

Electrical Property Value
Maximum Optical Loss at 850 nm (dB/km) 4.0
Maximum Optical Loss at 1310 nm (dB/km) 3.0
Mechanical / Environmental Property Value
Jacket Material PFA
Jacket Color Violet or Yellow
Core Type Single-Mode or Multi-Mode, Graded Index
Coating Type High-Temperature Acrylate
Buffering System ePTFE
Temperature Range (°C) -65 to +135
Part Numbers & Drawings

Download the drawings to view cable characteristics, like diameter, weight, minimum bend radius, and tensile strength.

Part Number Mode Type Core Cladding Coating
GSC-13-84689-04 SM (Single Mode) 9 125 245
GSC-13-84689-07 SM (Single Mode) 9 125 245
GSC-13-84640-04 OM1 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 62.5 125 245
GSC-13-84640-07 OM1 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 62 125 245
GSC-13-84639-04 OM2 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 245
GSC-13-84639-07 OM2 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 245
GSC-13-84943-04 OM3 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 245
GSC-13-84943-07 OM3 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 245
GSC-13-85423-04 OM4 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 245
GSC-13-85423-07 OM4 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 245
GSC-13-85868-04 OM5 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 245
GSC-13-85868-07 OM5 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 245
Qualifications

GORE Fiber Optic Cables, 1.8 mm Simplex have undergone substantial qualification testing to ensure they meet the most current industry standards and our customers’ requirements.

  • ABD0031 (AITM 2.0005); BSS7230; FAR Part 25, Appendix F, Part I: Flammability
  • ABD0031 (AITM 3.0008B); BSS7238; FAR Part 25, Appendix F, Part V: Smoke Density
  • ARINC 802-2; Performance Requirements (GSC-13-84639, GSC-13-84640, GSC-13-84943)
  • BSS7239: Toxicity
  • EN3745-513; JN1177: test methods for crush resistance (GSC-13-84943-07)

Fill out a short form to receive a complimentary sample of our pre-qualified cables for prototyping and evaluation from our authorized global distributors, Air Cost Control (Europe) or WireMasters (US).

1.2 mm Simplex

The standard version of our Simplex cables delivers stable optical performance with low loss for transferring high-speed digital data on avionics networks. Built with a rugged buffering system, they tolerate vibration, shock and tension that can severely impact overall aircraft system performance.

Details

GORE Fiber Optic Cables - 1.2mm Simplex
Applications

GORE Fiber Optic Cables, 1.2 mm Simplex are engineered to perform reliably in a variety of aircraft applications, including:

  • avionics networks
  • digital video systems
  • Ethernet backbone
  • flight management systems
  • inside-the-box / laser pigtail
  • strain-gauge systems
  • transceivers

If you have any questions or to discuss your specific application needs, please contact a Gore representative.

Properties

These values demonstrate the electrical, mechanical and environmental performance of GORE Fiber Optic Cables, 1.2 mm Simplex.

Download the data sheet for technical information and performance data.

Electrical Property Value
FON1002 FON1003 FON1253 FON1307 FON1371
Maximum Optical Loss at 1300 nm (dB/km) ≤ 1.5 ≤ 0.7
Maximum Optical Loss at 1310 nm (dB/km) ≤ 0.7 ≤ 1.5 ≤ 0.4
Mechanical / Environmental
Property
Value
FON1002 FON1003 FON1253 FON1307 FON1371
Jacket Material Extruded FEP
Jacket Color Blue
Core Type Single Mode or Multi-Mode, Graded Index
Coating Type Polyimide High-Temperature Acrylate
Buffering System PTFE
Temperature Range (°C) -65 to +200 -55 to +125
Part Numbers & Drawings

Download the drawings to view cable characteristics like diameter, weight, minimum bend radius and tensile strength.

Part Number Mode Type Core Cladding Coating
FON1002 SM (Single Mode) 9 125 155
FON1003 OM1 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 62.5 125 155
FON1253 SM (Single Mode) 9 125 250
FON1307 OM2 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 250
FON1371 OM1 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 62.5 125 250
Qualifications

GORE Fiber Optic Cables, 1.2 mm Simplex have undergone substantial qualification testing to ensure they meet the most current industry standards and our customers' requirements:

  • ABD0031 (AITM 2.0005); BSS7230-F6; BSS7324-7.25; FAR Part 25, Appendix F, Part I: Flammability
  • ABD0031 (AITM 3.0008B); BSS7238; FAR Part 25, Appendix F, Part V: Smoke Density
  • ABD0031 (AITM 3.0005); BSS7239: Toxicity
  • MIL-STD-202, Method 103: Humidity
  • MIL-STD-810, Method 509: Salt Fog
  • MIL-STD-810, Method 510: Sand and Dust

Fill out a short form to receive a complimentary sample of our pre-qualified cables for prototyping and evaluation from our authorized distributors, Air Cost Control (Europe) or WireMasters (US).

900 micron

This version of our fiber optic cables provides a high level of crush protection similar to the Simplex versions while drastically reducing shrink back and the time required to terminate samples. Ideal for inside-the-box applications, they deliver unfailing signal transmission with low optical loss in rigorous maintenance and flight conditions for lifetime performance and lower total costs.

Details

GORE Fiber Optic Cables - 900 Micron

GORE Fiber Optic Cables, 900 micron

Applications

GORE Fiber Optic Cables, 900 micron are engineered to perform reliably in a variety of aircraft applications, including:

  • inside-the-box applications
  • transceivers

If you have any questions or to discuss your specific application needs, please contact a Gore representative.

Properties

These values demonstrate the electrical, mechanical and environmental performance of GORE Fiber Optic Cables, 900 micron.

Download the data sheet for technical information and performance data.

Electrical Property Value
Maximum Optical Loss at 850 nm (dB/km) 3.0
Maximum Optical Loss at 1310 nm (dB/km) 1.0
Mechanical / Environmental Property Value
Jacket Material PEEK
Jacket Color Tan
Core Type Single Mode or Multi-Mode
Coating Type High-Temperature Acrylate
Buffering System ePTFE
Temperature Range (°C) -60 to +135
Part Numbers & Drawings

Download the drawings to view cable characteristics, like diameter, weight, minimum bend radius, and tensile strength.

Part Number Mode Type Core Cladding Coating
GSC-13-85067-00 OM1 (Multi-Mode) 62.5 125 245
GSC-13-85424-00 OM4 (Multi-Mode) 50 125 245
GSC-13-85375-00 SM (Single Mode) 9 125 245
GSC-13-85869-00 OM5 (Multi-Mode) 50 125 245
Qualifications

GORE Fiber Optic Cables, 900 micron have undergone substantial qualification testing to ensure they meet the most current industry standards and our customers’ requirements:

  • ABD0031 (AITM 2.0005); BSS7230; FAR Part 25, Appendix F, Part I: Flammability
  • ABD0031 (AITM 3.0008B); BSS7238; FAR Part 25, Appendix F, Part V: Smoke Density
  • ABD0031 (AITM 3.0005); BSS7239: Toxicity
  • ARINC 802-2: Performance Requirements (GSC-13-85067-00)

Fill out a short form to receive a complimentary sample of our pre-qualified cables for prototyping and evaluation from our authorized distributors, Air Cost Control (Europe) or WireMasters (US).

12-Fiber Ribbon

No matter the conditions inside or outside the aircraft, our rugged ribbon cables maintain high-speed communications up to 12 channels on avionics digital networks. They deliver consistent signal integrity with low optical loss for uninterrupted data transmission after installation and long after the alternative cables have succumbed to harsh aircraft conditions.

We offer three versions, each engineered with the right amount of ruggedness to optimize performance in applications ranging from inside-the-box to outside the aircraft.

Details

GORE Fiber Optic Cables - 12-Fiber

GORE Fiber Optic Ribbon Cables

Applications

GORE Fiber Optic Ribbon Cables are engineered to perform reliably in a variety of aircraft applications, including:

  • avionics networks
  • digital video systems
  • Ethernet backbone
  • flight management systems
  • transceivers
  • weather radar systems

If you have any questions or to discuss your specific application needs, please contact a Gore representative.

Properties

These values demonstrate the electrical, mechanical and environmental performance of GORE Fiber Optic Ribbon Cables.

Download the data sheet for technical information and performance data.

Electrical Property Value
FOA8100/6/12/1 FON1214/4/12 FON1256/4/12 FON1551
Maximum Optical Loss at 850 nm (dB/km) ≤ 2.3 ≤ 4.0 ≤ 2.3 ≤ 3.5
Mechanical / Environmental Property Value
FOA8100/6/12/1 FON1214/4/12 FON1256/4/12 FON1551
Jacket Material PVDF Engineered Fluoropolymer PVDF
Core Type Multi-Mode or Multi-Mode, Graded Index
Coating Type Acrylate High-Temperature Acrylate Acrylate Acrylate
Buffering System PTFE
Temperature Range (°C) -60 to +125 -55 to +125 -60 to +85 -55 to +125
Part Numbers & Drawings

Download the drawings to view cable characteristics, like diameter, weight, minimum bend radius, and tensile strength.

Part Number Mode Type Core Cladding Coating
FOA8100/6/12/1 OM3 (Multi-Mode) 50 125 245
FON1214/4/12 OM2 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 245
FON1256/4/12 OM3 (Multi-Mode) 50 125 245
FON1551 OM3 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 245
Qualifications

GORE Fiber Optic Ribbon Cables have undergone substantial qualification testing to ensure they meet the most current industry standards and our customers’ requirements.

  • ABD0031 (AITM 2.0005); BSS7230; FAR Part 25, Appendix F, Part I: Flammability
  • ABD0031 (AITM 3.0008B); BSS7238; FAR Part 25, Appendix F, Part V: Smoke Density
  • ABD0031 (AITM 3.0005); BSS7239: Toxicity
  • MIL-STD-202, Method 103: Humidity
  • MIL-STD-810, Method 509: Salt Fog
  • MIL-STD-810, Method 510: Sand and Dust

Fill out a short form to receive a complimentary sample of our pre-qualified cables for prototyping and evaluation from our authorized distributors, Air Cost Control (Europe) or WireMasters (US).

Videos

Watch Gore engineers in these videos and more on YouTube demonstrating the durability of GORE Fiber Optic Cables.

Resources

Recent News

Press Release

Gore Jolts Emerging Electric Aviation Market with New High-Performance Aerospace Wires

Posted October 13, 2020

W. L. Gore & Associates announced today a new solution that meets higher voltages as the trend continues towards aircraft electrification to reduce the impact of air transport on our environment. GORE® High Performance Aerospace Wires, GWN3000 Series, deliver the best combination of superior mechanical strength and outstanding electrical reliability without increasing wire bundle size or weight.

Press Release

GORE® PHASEFLEX® Microwave/RF Test Assemblies Honored, Set Gold Standard with Industry Innovators Award

Posted September 16, 2020

W. L. Gore & Associates announced that its GORE® PHASEFLEX® Microwave/RF Test Assemblies were recognized among the 2020 Military & Aerospace Electronics Innovators Awards. An esteemed and experienced panel of judges from the aerospace and defense community recognized Gore as a Gold honoree. These assemblies are being recognized for their durability and reliability for precision testing of electronic warfare (EW) / radar suites; electronic surveillance/counter measures; radar warning systems; missile approach warning systems; and navigation/communication systems.

Event

W. L. Gore & Associates Goes Virtual at IMS2020

August 4, 2020 - August 6, 2020

Due to the ongoing challenge of COVID-19, IMS2020 has been moved to virtual with live streaming. A key topic at the symposium is 5G connectivity, and Gore will present a portfolio of reliable microwave/RF test assemblies for 5G testing. We’ll describe how our cable assemblies provide durable, stable, and consistent performance to ensuring accurate and reliable testing results.

Press Release

Gore Products to Enable Mars 2020 Mission Communications

Posted July 30, 2020

W. L. Gore & Associates (Gore) today announced the company’s involvement in the Mars 2020 Mission scheduled for launch on July 30 from Cape Canaveral Air Force Station in Florida. This U.S. mission addresses high-priority scientific goals for exploration to help answer the questions of potential life on Mars.

View all News & Events