Overview

HIGH-BANDWIDTH SIGNALS

With higher bandwidth requirements rising in avionics, cables must transfer lots of data and video reliably so aircrew can maintain communications and react accordingly to the situation at hand. Cables also must be smaller and lighter to fit in limited aircraft areas.

GORE Fiber Optic Cables offer various Simplex and ribbon versions with single- and multi-mode core types up to OM5 to meet your specific application needs. Delivering strong signals, each version can easily accommodate the military’s bandwidth-intensive requirements to support next-generation aircraft data and video architecture.

IMPRESSIVE LEVEL OF ROBUSTNESS

Our fiber optic cables have a higher level of robustness that protects the fiber core. They’re proven to guard against rigorous installation, crushing force, high-intensity vibration, extreme temperatures, mechanical shock, plus more. All of our versions meet and even exceed stringent aerospace industry standards for durability and optical performance.

Unlike competitors, our cables are smaller, lighter and routable without losing their strength and signal quality. They balance strength, size, weight and flexibility to maintain fast, stable data and video transfer even in complex, space-limiting installation scenarios.

Whether you choose our robust Simplex or ribbon versions, GORE Fiber Optic Cables offer the military complete reliability in avionics for mission readiness, safety and effectiveness.

Features & Benefits

GORE Fiber Optic Cables are engineered with unique features that make them more durable against challenging environmental factors and aircraft conditions, including:

  • Impact- and crush-resistant buffering systems
  • chemically inert and temperature-resistant materials
  • space-saving, highly flexible cable diameters

Our cables provide aircraft system architects and engineers with many benefits that improve electrical, mechanical and environmental performance such as:

  • secure, high bandwidth data/video transmission with low optical loss
  • high level of robustness and extended life with unique buffering systems
  • proven resistance to high impact, crushing, abrasion, vibration, shock and more
  • proven to exceed new stringent EN4641-301 and JN1177 durability requirements
  • easier routing with more flexibility and tighter bend capability
  • weight and space savings with smaller, lighter constructions
  • variety of single/multi-mode core types from SM to OM5 to meet application needs
  • compatible with a variety of high-speed connector systems and backshells
  • selected pre-qualified samples with short lead times for prototyping and evaluation
  • low risk based on validated product performance in real-world conditions

For more information about the features and benefits of our cables, contact a Gore representative today.

1.8 mm Simplex

HIGH IMPACT & CRUSH RESISTANCE

Built with a remarkable buffering system, our most popular fiber optic cable is proven to resist high weight impact, crushing, abrasion and kinking compared to competive cables. This award-winning version is also proven to endure high-intensity vibration and mechanical shock in extreme temperatures without optical loss.

Our rugged, compact 1.8 mm Simplex cables exceed new stringent EN4641-301 and JN1177 requirements intended originally for larger, more rugged designs on 10+ up to 100 Gb/s avionics digital networks.

Their materials reduce the force needed to move the cable’s fiber under compression, optimizing installation and signal transmission while enhancing termination with many standard high speed connector systems.

PROVEN PERFORMANCE ACROSS AIRCRAFT APPLICATIONS

GORE Fiber Optic Cables (1.8 mm Simplex) accommodate the most bandwidth-intensive aviation applications, like:

  • avionics digital networks
  • cabin/flight management systems
  • digital video systems
  • Ethernet backbone
  • transceivers
  • weather radar systems

Our cables can also be terminated with a variety of leading high-speed aerospace connector systems, like ARINC, MIL-STD-38999, and MIL-PRF-29504. If you have any questions or to discuss your specific application needs, including a bend-sensitive fiber option or particular fiberglass type, contact a Gore representative today.

These values demonstrate the optical, mechanical and environmental performance of GORE Fiber Optic Cables (1.8 mm Simplex) for defense aircraft.

We invite you to download the data sheet for more technical information and performance data.

Download the data sheet for technical information and qualifications summary according to EN4641-301 and JN1177 requirements.

Optical Property Value
Maximum Optical Loss at 850 nm dB/km 4.0
Maximum Optical Loss at 1310 nm dB/km 3.0
Mechanical / Environmental Property Value
Jacket Material PFA
Jacket Color Violet or Yellow
Core Type Single Mode or Multi-Mode, Graded Index
Coating Type High-Temperature Acrylate
Buffering System Expanded PTFE/Crush-Resistant Layer
OD: 900 microns (Nominal)
Temperature Range °C -65 to +135

We invite you to download our drawings to view cable characteristics, like diameter sizes, weight and tensile strength values.

Part Number Mode Type Core Cladding Coating
GSC-13-84689-04 SM (Single Mode) 9 125 245
GSC-13-84689-07 SM (Single Mode) 9 125 245
GSC-13-84640-04 OM1 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 62.5 125 245
GSC-13-84640-07 OM1 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 62 125 245
GSC-13-84639-04 OM2 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 245
GSC-13-84639-07 OM2 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 245
GSC-13-84943-04 OM3 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 245
GSC-13-84943-07 OM3 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 245
GSC-13-84943-17* OM3 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 245
GSC-13-85423-04 OM4 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 245
GSC-13-85423-07 OM4 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 245
GSC-13-85868-04 OM5 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 245
GSC-13-85868-07 OM5 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 245

* Cable jacket material includes JN1177 marking.

GORE Fiber Optic Cables (1.8 mm Simplex) for Defense Aircraft have undergone substantial qualification testing to ensure they meet the most current industry standards and our customers’ requirements.

  • ABD0031 (AITM 2.0005); BSS7230; FAR Part 25, Appendix F, Part I: Flammability
  • ABD0031 (AITM 3.0008B); BSS7238; FAR Part 25, Appendix F, Part V: Smoke Density
  • ARINC 802-3; Performance Requirements (GSC-13-84639, GSC-13-84640, GSC-13-84943)
  • BSS7239: Toxicity
  • EN3745-506; EN3745-513; JN1177: Test Methods for Crush and Impact Resistance (GSC-13-84943-07 / GSC-13-84943-17)

Fill out a short form to get samples of our pre-qualified cables in 48 hours for prototyping and evaluation. For more information about the qualifications of our cables and complimentary samples, contact a Gore representative today.

Construction of Gore’s Fiber Optic Cables, 1.8 mm Simplex
A
B
C
D
E
F
Perfluoroalkoxy (PFA) jacket
Close

Strength member

Close

Secondary ePTFE layer

Close

ePTFE layer

Close

Fiber

Close

Crush-resistant layer

Close

Crush-resistant layers of GORE Fiber Optic Cables (1.8 mm Simplex)

1.2 mm Simplex

RUGGED BUFFERING SYSTEM

This version of our fiber optic cables delivers stable optical performance with low loss for transferring high-speed digital data on avionics digital networks. Thanks to the rugged, thin buffering system, our 1.2 mm Simplex fights off routing, vibration, shock and tension that can severely impact overall system performance in aircraft.

PROVEN PERFORMANCE ACROSS AIRCRAFT APPLICATIONS

Designed to meet high-bandwidth demands for transferring long-distance data and video, GORE Fiber Optic Cables (1.2 mm Simplex) prove dependable in many airborne applications, like:

  • avionics digital networks
  • digital video systems
  • Ethernet backbone
  • flight management systems
  • inside-the-box/laser pigtail
  • strain-gauge systems
  • transceivers

Our cables can also be terminated with a variety of leading high-speed aerospace connector systems and backshells, like ARINC, MIL-STD-38999, and MIL-PRF-29504. If you have any questions or to discuss your specific application needs, contact a Gore representative today.

These values demonstrate the optical, mechanical and environmental performance of GORE Fiber Optic Cables (1.2 mm Simplex) for defense aircraft.

We invite you to download the data sheet for more technical information and performance data.

Optical Property Value
FON1002 FON1003 FON1253 FON1307 FON1371
Maximum Optical Loss at 1300 nm dB/km ≤ 1.5 ≤ 0.7
Maximum Optical Loss at 1310 nm dB/km ≤ 0.7 ≤ 1.5 ≤ 0.4
Mechanical / Environmental
Property
Value
FON1002 FON1003 FON1253 FON1307 FON1371
Jacket Material Extruded FEP
Jacket Color Blue
Core Type Single Mode or Multi-Mode, Graded Index
Coating Type Polyimide High-Temperature Acrylate
Buffering System PTFE
Temperature Range °C -65 to +200 -55 to +125

We invite you to download our drawings to view cable materials and characteristics, like diameter sizes.

Part Number Mode Type Core Cladding Coating
FON1002 SM (Single Mode) 9 125 155
FON1003 OM1 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 62.5 125 155
FON1253 SM (Single Mode) 9 125 250
FON1307 OM2 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 250
FON1371 OM1 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 62.5 125 250

GORE Fiber Optic Cables (1.2 mm Simplex) for Defense Aircraft have undergone substantial qualification testing to ensure they meet the most current industry standards and our customers’ requirements.

  • ABD0031 (AITM 2.0005); BSS7230-F6; BSS7324-7.25; FAR Part 25, Appendix F, Part I: Flammability
  • ABD0031 (AITM 3.0008B); BSS7238; FAR Part 25, Appendix F, Part V: Smoke Density
  • ABD0031 (AITM 3.0005); BSS7239: Toxicity
  • MIL-STD-202, Method 103: Humidity
  • MIL-STD-810, Method 509: Salt Fog
  • MIL-STD-810, Method 510: Sand and Dust

Fill out a short form to get samples of our pre-qualified cables in 48 hours for prototyping and evaluation. For more information about the qualifications of our cables and complimentary samples, contact a Gore representative today.

Gore’s 1.2 mm Simplex Fiber Optic Cables

GORE Fiber Optic Cables (1.2 mm Simplex)

900 micron

ROBUSTNESS WITH REDUCED SHRINK BACK

Like our other Simplex versions, these cables provide a high level of crush resistance to protect sensitive avionics. They also drastically reduce shrink back, along with shortening sample termination times. Without ever failing, our robust cables deliver quality signals with minimal loss during maintenance and flight.

Our 900 micron version also proves to be an excellent choice for inside-the-box applications because they’re slender, flexible and easy to route.

PROVEN PERFORMANCE ACROSS AIRCRAFT APPLICATIONS

With an ideal blend of slender, light size and robust construction, GORE Fiber Optic Cables (900 micron) reliably support high-speed data transfer in several applications, like:

  • inside-the-box
  • outside-the-box
  • transceivers

Our cables can also be terminated with a variety of leading high-speed aerospace connector systems and backshells, like ARINC, MIL-STD-38999, and MIL-PRF-2950. If you have any questions or to discuss your specific application needs, including fiber options packaged with GORE® Cable Protection Systems for outside-the-box applications, contact a Gore representative today.

These values demonstrate the optical, mechanical and environmental performance of GORE Fiber Optic Cables (900 micron) for defense aircraft.

We invite you to download the data sheet for more technical information and performance data.

Optical Property Value
Maximum Optical Loss at 850 nm dB/km 3.0
Maximum Optical Loss at 1310 nm dB/km 1.0
Mechanical / Environmental Property Value
Jacket Material PEEK
Jacket Color Tan
Core Type Single Mode or Multi-Mode
Coating Type High-Temperature Acrylate
Buffering System Expanded PTFE
Temperature Range °C -60 to +135

We invite you to download our drawings to view cable characteristics, like diameter sizes and weight.

Part Number Mode Type Core Cladding Coating
GSC-13-85067-00 OM1 (Multi-Mode) 62.5 125 245
GSC-13-85424-00 OM4 (Multi-Mode) 50 125 245
GSC-13-85375-00 SM (Single Mode) 9 125 245
GSC-13-85869-00 OM5 (Multi-Mode) 50 125 245

GORE Fiber Optic Cables (900 micron) for Defense Aircraft have undergone substantial qualification testing to ensure they meet the most current industry standards and our customers’ requirements.

  • ABD0031 (AITM 2.0005); BSS7230; FAR Part 25, Appendix F, Part I: Flammability
  • ABD0031 (AITM 3.0008B); BSS7238; FAR Part 25, Appendix F, Part V: Smoke Density
  • ABD0031 (AITM 3.0005); BSS7239: Toxicity
  • ARINC 802-3: Performance Requirements (GSC-13-85067-00)

Fill out a short form to get samples of our pre-qualified cables in 48 hours for prototyping and evaluation. For more information about the qualifications of our cables and complimentary samples, contact a Gore representative today.

Gore’s 900 micron Fiber Optic Cables

GORE Fiber Optic Cables (900 micron)

12-Fiber Ribbon

RIGHT AMOUNT OF RUGGEDNESS

Available in three versions, each is manufactured with a composite buffering system proven to withstand volatile conditions that military aircraft typically experience during maintenance and flight. They bring consistent signal integrity with low optical loss and offer uninterrupted high-speed data and video transmission long after alternatives have succumbed to their environment.

In a rugged, slim, flexible package, our 12 fiber ribbon cables are suitable for routing and mission applications ranging from inside-the-box to outside the aircraft.

PROVEN PERFORMANCE ACROSS AIRCRAFT APPLICATIONS

Each version of GORE Fiber Optic Ribbon Cables offers the right amount of ruggedness to maximize protection and performance in a variety of applications, like:

  • avionics digital networks
  • digital video systems
  • Ethernet backbone
  • Flight management systems
  • Transceivers
  • Weather radar systems

Our cables can also be terminated with a variety of standard high-speed aerospace MT connector systems and backshells. If you have any questions or to discuss your specific application needs, contact a Gore representative today.

These values demonstrate the optical, mechanical and environmental performance of GORE Fiber Optic Ribbon Cables for defense aircraft. Our part numbers are identified by an asterisk (*) designating the core type, followed by an asterisk designating the number of fibers (i.e., 4, 8, or 12). Also, optical values are typical.

For exact part number values and more options of our 12-core fiber optic cable, contact a Gore representative.

We invite you to download the data sheet for more technical information and performance data.

Optical Property Value
FON1214/*/* FON1256/*/* FON1551 FOA8100/*/*
Typical Application Inside-the-Box Outside-the-Box
Maximum Optical Loss at 850 nm dB/km ≤ 4.0 ≤ 2.3 ≤ 3.5 ≤ 2.3
Mechanical / Environmental Property Value
FON1214/*/* FON1256/*/* FON1551 FOA8100/*/*
Jacket Material Engineered Fluoropolymer Extruded PVDF Extruded PVDF with Strength Member
Jacket Color White Orange
Core Type Single Mode, Multi-Mode, or 
Multi-Mode, Graded Index
Multi-Mode, or 
Multi-Mode, Graded Index
Coating Type Acrylate High-Temperature Acrylate High-Temperature Acrylate
Buffering System PTFE PTFE
Temperature Range °C -60 to +85 -55 to +125 -55 to +125 -60 to +125

We invite you to download our drawings to view cable characteristics, like diameter sizes, minimum bend radii and attenuation values.

Part Number Mode Type Core/Cladding/Coating
FON1214/1/* OM1 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 62.5/125/245
FON1214/2/* SM (Single Mode) 9.5/125/245
FON1214/4/* OM2 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50/125/245
FON1214/5/* OM3 (Multi-Mode) 50/125/245
FON1214/6/* OM4 (Multi-Mode) 50/125/245
FON1256/*/* OM1-OM3 (Multi-Mode) 50/125/245, 62/125/245
FON1551 OM2 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50/125/245
FOA8100/*/* OM3 (Multi-Mode) 50/125/245

GORE Fiber Optic Ribbon Cables for Defense Aircraft have undergone substantial qualification testing to ensure they meet the most current industry standards and our customers’ requirements.

  • ABD0031 (AITM 2.0005); BSS7230; FAR Part 25, Appendix F, Part I: Flammability
  • ABD0031 (AITM 3.0008B); BSS7238; FAR Part 25, Appendix F, Part V: Smoke Density
  • ABD0031 (AITM 3.0005); BSS7239: Toxicity
  • MIL-STD-202, Method 103: Humidity
  • MIL-STD-810, Method 509: Salt Fog
  • MIL-STD-810, Method 510: Sand and Dust

Fill out a short form to get samples of our pre-qualified cables in 48 hours for prototyping and evaluation. For more information about the qualifications of our cables and complimentary samples, contact a Gore representative today.

Construction of Gore’s 12-core multimode fiber optic cable.
A
B
C
D
E

Polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF) jacket

Close

Strength member

Close

ePTFE binder

Close

Composite buffer with fiber position index stripe

Close

Fiber

Close

Unique Buffering Systems of GORE Fiber Optic Ribbon Cables

Videos

Watch Gore engineers in these videos and more on YouTube demonstrating the durability of GORE Fiber Optic Cables.

More Information

LEARN MORE ABOUT GORE FIBER OPTIC CABLES OR ORDER NOW

Offered in robust Simplex and ribbon versions, GORE Fiber Optic Cables meet the military’s bandwidth intensive mission requirements. For more information or to discuss your specific application needs, contact a Gore representative today.

If you’re ready to order, visit our list of distributors and explore our sample inventory to learn more about selected products and lead times. Prequalified complimentary samples are available within 48 hours for prototyping and evaluation.

Resources

Recent News

Event

Join Us at the Aviation Forum

December 7, 2021 - December 8, 2021

Visit our Booth F16 to tell us about your latest airframe and aviation system developments and hear more about our solutions for the civil aerospace industry. We’re looking forward to meeting and talking in person again after so long!

Event

Visit Us at Cribbins

November 15, 2021 - November 17, 2021

We’re excited to be able to meet and talk in person again after so many virtual meetings! Stop by Booth 609 to talk with us about your latest aviation and airframe system developments. And you don’t want to miss our latest Fiber Optic Cables Demonstration, so come by and ask to see it.

Press Release

W. L. Gore & Associates High Performance Aerospace Wires Set Gold Standard With Industry Award

Posted November 8, 2021

W. L. Gore & Associates (Gore) announced today that its GORE® High Performance Aerospace Wires, GWN3000 Series, were recognized among the 2021 Military & Aerospace Electronics Technology Innovators Awards. An independent panel of esteemed judges from the aerospace and defense community recognized Gore as a gold honoree for the second consecutive year. The company’s PHASEFLEX® Microwave/RF Test Assemblies were recognized in 2020.

Event

Gore Exhibiting at 2021 Global Defense Helicopter

November 2, 2021 - November 4, 2021

Visit our booth during Europe’s largest military helicopter event to see our extensive portfolio of proven solutions that the military has relied on and trusted for decades. On Thursday, November 4th, don’t miss the presentation from our experts about Gore’s aerospace interconnection solutions and materials for existing and next-gen rotorcraft.

View all News & Events

FOR INDUSTRIAL USE ONLY

Not for use in food, drug, cosmetic or medical device manufacturing, processing, or packaging operations.