GORE® Fiber Optic Cables for Civil Aircraft

We’ve packaged standard optical fibers in rugged constructions that improve all aspects of performance to meet data-intensive mission requirements. With an exceptional balance of properties, we offer Simplex and ribbon versions that improve reliability and extend product life without sacrificing size or weight.  

Contact Us

+1 800 626 7708

Germany

+49 9144 6010

+49 9144 6816 (fax)

UK

+44 1382 56 1511

+44 1382 56 1007 (fax)

Italy

+39 045 6209 209

+39 045 6209 165 (fax)

France

+33 1 5695 6565

+33 1 5695 6401 (fax)

Spain

+34 93 480 6900

+34 93 373 7850 (fax)

Sweden

+46 31 7067800

+46 31 864226 (fax)

China (Beijing)

+86 10 5707 4999

+86 10 5707 4900 (fax)

China (Shanghai)

+86 21 5172 8299

+86 21 6247 9199 (fax)

China (Shenzhen)

+86 755 8359 8262

+86 755 8359 1654 (fax)

South Korea

+82 2 393 3411

+82 2 393 1285 (fax)

Japan

+81 3 6746 2582

+81 3 6746 2571 (fax)

Resource Library

Construction of single GORE Fiber Optic Cables 1.8 mm Simplex

Aerospace

Download technical information — including cable properties/characteristics, applications, qualifications, performance data, connector options, cable preparation, and ordering information.

English (U.S.)

All Resources For GORE® Fiber Optic Cables for Civil Aircraft

Overview

We offer a variety of GORE Fiber Optic Cables in Simplex and ribbon versions with single- and multi-mode core types to meet your specific application needs. Each version can easily accommodate the aerospace industry’s bandwidth-intensive requirements to support next-gen aircraft data architecture.

Impressive level of Robustness

We’ve developed proprietary technologies that allow fluoropolymers to be engineered so our cables can endure both the environmental and mechanical challenges they encounter during operation. Each version has a high level of robustness that tolerates rigorous installation, high impact, fluctuating temperatures, repeated vibration, and more.

Our cables are also smaller and lighter weight without sacrificing mechanical strength. And, they have greater flexibility with a tight bend radius for easy routing in cramped areas of an aircraft.

Benefits

GORE Fiber Optic Cables provide aircraft system architects and engineers with many benefits that improve electrical and mechanical performance such as:

  • secure, high-bandwidth data/video transmission with low optical loss
  • high level of robustness due to unique buffering system for extended life
  • proven resistance to high impact, crushing, abrasion, vibration, shock, and more
  • proven to meet ARINC 802-2 and exceed EN3745-513 durability requirements
  • easy routing due to smaller, lighter, flexible designs with tighter bend radius
  • compatible with variety of high-speed aerospace connector systems/backshells
  • selected pre-qualified samples with short lead times for prototyping and evaluation
  • low technical risk based on validated product performance in real-world conditions

For more information about the benefits of our cables, please contact a Gore representative.

1.8 mm Simplex

Our most popular Simplex cables transmit continuous high-bandwidth data in an extremely durable package compared to standard alternatives. We offer a range of core types from single mode to multi-mode up to OM5 that meet and even exceed stringent industry requirements.

Details

MORE DURABILITY & PROTECTION

Our cables are built with robust materials that are proven to resist high weight impact, crushing, abrasion, and kinking while maintaining reliable signals. They’re also proven to endure high-intensity vibration and mechanical shock in wide temperatures without degradation or optical loss. This version is now qualified according to ARINC 802-2 requirements, plus exceeds new stringent EN3745-513 requirements for more durability and added protection. 

The combination of our durable materials also increases fiber movement under compression, which improves termination with standard aerospace connector systems.

Construction of GORE Fiber Optic Cables, 1.8 mm Simplex
A
B
C
D
E
F
Perfluoroalkoxy (PFA) jacket
Close

Strength member

Close

Secondary ePTFE layer

Close

ePTFE layer

Close

Fiber

Close

Crush-resistant layer

Close

Robust construction of GORE Fiber Optic Cables, 1.8 mm Simplex

Applications

GORE Fiber Optic Cables, 1.8 mm Simplex are engineered to perform reliably in a variety of aircraft applications, including:

  • avionics networks
  • cabin/flight management systems
  • digital video systems
  • Ethernet backbone
  • transceivers
  • weather radar systems

If you have any questions or to discuss your specific application needs, please contact a Gore representative.

Properties

These values demonstrate the electrical, mechanical and environmental performance of GORE Fiber Optic Cables, 1.8 mm Simplex.

Download the data sheet for technical information and performance data.

Electrical Property Value
Maximum Optical Loss at 850 nm (dB/km) 4.0
Maximum Optical Loss at 1310 nm (dB/km) 3.0
Mechanical / Environmental Property Value
Jacket Material PFA
Jacket Color Violet or Yellow
Core Type Single Mode or Multi-Mode, Graded Index
Coating Type High-Temperature Acrylate
Buffering System ePTFE
Temperature Range (°C) -65 to +135
Part Numbers & Drawings

Download the drawings to view cable characteristics like diameter, weight, minimum bend radius and tensile strength.

Part Number Mode Type Core Cladding Coating
GSC-13-84689-04 SM (Single Mode) 9 125 245
GSC-13-84689-07 SM (Single Mode) 9 125 245
GSC-13-84640-04 OM1 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 62.5 125 245
GSC-13-84640-07 OM1 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 62 125 245
GSC-13-84639-04 OM2 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 245
GSC-13-84639-07 OM2 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 245
GSC-13-84943-04 OM3 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 245
GSC-13-84943-07 OM3 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 245
GSC-13-85423-04 OM4 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 245
GSC-13-85423-07 OM4 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 245
GSC-13-85868-04 OM5 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 245
GSC-13-85868-07 OM5 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 245
Qualifications

GORE Fiber Optic Cables, 1.8 mm Simplex have undergone substantial qualification testing to ensure they meet the most current industry standards and our customers’ requirements:

  • ABD0031 (AITM 2.0005); BSS7230; FAR Part 25, Appendix F, Part I: Flammability
  • ABD0031 (AITM 3.0008B); BSS7238; FAR Part 25, Appendix F, Part V: Smoke Density
  • ARINC 802-2; Performance Requirements (GSC-13-84639, GSC-13-84640, GSC-13-84943)
  • BSS7239: Toxicity
  • EN3745-513: Test methods for crush resistance (GSC-13-84943-07)

Fill out a short form to receive a complimentary sample of our pre-qualified cables for prototyping and evaluation from our authorized global distributors, Air Cost Control (Europe) or WireMasters (US).

1.2 mm Simplex

The standard version of our Simplex cables delivers stable optical performance with low loss for transferring high-speed digital data on avionics networks. Built with a rugged buffering system, they tolerate vibration, shock, and tension that can severely impact overall aircraft system performance.

Details

GORE Fiber Optic Cables - 1.2mm Simplex
Applications

GORE Fiber Optic Cables, 1.2 mm Simplex are engineered to perform reliably in a variety of aircraft applications, including:

  • avionics networks
  • digital video systems
  • Ethernet backbone
  • flight management systems
  • inside-the-box / laser pigtail
  • strain-gauge systems
  • transceivers

If you have any questions or to discuss your specific application needs, please contact a Gore representative.

Properties

These values demonstrate the electrical, mechanical and environmental performance of GORE Fiber Optic Cables, 1.2 mm Simplex.

Download the data sheet for technical information and performance data.

Electrical Property Value
FON1002 FON1003 FON1253 FON1307 FON1371
Maximum Optical Loss at 1300 nm (dB/km) ≤ 1.5 ≤ 0.7
Maximum Optical Loss at 1310 nm (dB/km) ≤ 0.7 ≤ 1.5 ≤ 0.4
Mechanical / Environmental
Property
Value
FON1002 FON1003 FON1253 FON1307 FON1371
Jacket Material Extruded FEP
Jacket Color Blue
Core Type Single Mode or Multi-Mode, Graded Index
Coating Type Polyimide High-Temperature Acrylate
Buffering System PTFE
Temperature Range (°C) -65 to +200 -55 to +125
Part Numbers & Drawings

Download the drawings to view cable characteristics like diameter, weight, minimum bend radius and tensile strength.

Part Number Mode Type Core Cladding Coating
FON1002 SM (Single Mode) 9 125 155
FON1003 OM1 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 62.5 125 155
FON1253 SM (Single Mode) 9 125 250
FON1307 OM2 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 250
FON1371 OM1 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 62.5 125 250
Qualifications

GORE Fiber Optic Cables, 1.2 mm Simplex have undergone substantial qualification testing to ensure they meet the most current industry standards and our customers' requirements:

  • ABD0031 (AITM 2.0005); BSS7230-F6; BSS7324-7.25; FAR Part 25, Appendix F, Part I: Flammability
  • ABD0031 (AITM 3.0008B); BSS7238; FAR Part 25, Appendix F, Part V: Smoke Density
  • ABD0031 (AITM 3.0005); BSS7239: Toxicity
  • MIL-STD-202, Method 103: Humidity
  • MIL-STD-810, Method 509: Salt Fog
  • MIL-STD-810, Method 510: Sand and Dust

Fill out a short form to receive a complimentary sample of our pre-qualified cables for prototyping and evaluation from our authorized distributors, Air Cost Control (Europe) or WireMasters (US).

900 micron

This version of our fiber optic cables provides a high level of crush protection similar to the Simplex versions while drastically reducing shrink back and the time required to terminate samples. Ideal for inside-the-box applications, they deliver unfailing signal transmission with low optical loss in rigorous maintenance and flight conditions for lifetime performance and lower total costs.

Details

GORE Fiber Optic Cables - 900 Micron

GORE Fiber Optic Cables, 900 micron

Applications

GORE Fiber Optic Cables, 900 micron are engineered to perform reliably in a variety of aircraft applications, including:

  • inside-the-box applications
  • transceivers

If you have any questions or to discuss your specific application needs, please contact a Gore representative.

Properties

These values demonstrate the electrical, mechanical and environmental performance of GORE Fiber Optic Cables, 900 micron.

Download the data sheet for technical information and performance data.

Electrical Property Value
Maximum Optical Loss at 850 nm (dB/km) 3.0
Maximum Optical Loss at 1310 nm (dB/km) 1.0
Mechanical / Environmental Property Value
Jacket Material PEEK
Jacket Color Tan
Core Type Single Mode or Multi-Mode
Coating Type High-Temperature Acrylate
Buffering System ePTFE
Temperature Range (°C) -60 to +135
Part Numbers & Drawings

Download the drawings to view cable characteristics, like diameter, weight, minimum bend radius, and tensile strength.

Part Number Mode Type Core Cladding Coating
GSC-13-85067-00 OM1 (Multi-Mode) 62.5 125 245
GSC-13-85424-00 OM4 (Multi-Mode) 50 125 245
GSC-13-85375-00 SM (Single Mode) 9 125 245
GSC-13-85869-00 OM5 (Multi-Mode) 50 125 245
Qualifications

GORE Fiber Optic Cables, 900 micron have undergone substantial qualification testing to ensure they meet the most current industry standards and our customers’ requirements:

  • ABD0031 (AITM 2.0005); BSS7230; FAR Part 25, Appendix F, Part I: Flammability
  • ABD0031 (AITM 3.0008B); BSS7238; FAR Part 25, Appendix F, Part V: Smoke Density
  • ABD0031 (AITM 3.0005); BSS7239: Toxicity
  • ARINC 802-2: Performance Requirements (GSC-13-85067-00)

Fill out a short form to receive a complimentary sample of our pre-qualified cables for prototyping and evaluation from our authorized distributors, Air Cost Control (Europe) or WireMasters (US).

12-Fiber Ribbon

No matter the conditions inside or outside the aircraft, our rugged ribbon cables maintain high-speed communications up to 12 channels on avionics digital networks. They deliver consistent signal integrity with low optical loss for uninterrupted data transmission after installation and long after the alternative cables have succumbed to harsh aircraft conditions.

We offer three versions, each engineered with the right amount of ruggedness to optimize performance in applications ranging from inside-the-box to outside the aircraft.

Details

GORE Fiber Optic Cables - 12-Fiber

GORE Fiber Optic Ribbon Cables

Applications

GORE Fiber Optic Ribbon Cables are engineered to perform reliably in a variety of aircraft applications, including:

  • avionics networks
  • digital video systems
  • Ethernet backbone
  • flight management systems
  • transceivers
  • weather radar systems

If you have any questions or to discuss your specific application needs, please contact a Gore representative.

Properties

These values demonstrate the electrical, mechanical and environmental performance of GORE Fiber Optic Ribbon Cables.

Download the data sheet for technical information and performance data.

Electrical Property Value
FOA8100/6/12/1 FON1214/4/12 FON1256/4/12 FON1551
Maximum Optical Loss at 850 nm (dB/km) ≤ 2.3 ≤ 4.0 ≤ 2.3 ≤ 3.5
Mechanical / Environmental Property Value
FOA8100/6/12/1 FON1214/4/12 FON1256/4/12 FON1551
Jacket Material PVDF Engineered Fluoropolymer PVDF
Core Type Multi-Mode or Multi-Mode, Graded Index
Coating Type Acrylate High-Temperature Acrylate Acrylate Acrylate
Buffering System PTFE
Temperature Range (°C) -60 to +125 -55 to +125 -60 to +85 -55 to +125
Part Numbers & Drawings

Download the drawings to view cable characteristics, like diameter, weight, minimum bend radius, and tensile strength.

Part Number Mode Type Core Cladding Coating
FOA8100/6/12/1 OM3 (Multi-Mode) 50 125 245
FON1214/4/12 OM2 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 245
FON1256/4/12 OM3 (Multi-Mode) 50 125 245
FON1551 OM3 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 245
Qualifications

GORE Fiber Optic Ribbon Cables have undergone substantial qualification testing to ensure they meet the most current industry standards and our customers’ requirements.

  • ABD0031 (AITM 2.0005); BSS7230; FAR Part 25, Appendix F, Part I: Flammability
  • ABD0031 (AITM 3.0008B); BSS7238; FAR Part 25, Appendix F, Part V: Smoke Density
  • ABD0031 (AITM 3.0005); BSS7239: Toxicity
  • MIL-STD-202, Method 103: Humidity
  • MIL-STD-810, Method 509: Salt Fog
  • MIL-STD-810, Method 510: Sand and Dust

Fill out a short form to receive a complimentary sample of our pre-qualified cables for prototyping and evaluation from our authorized distributors, Air Cost Control (Europe) or WireMasters (US).

Videos

Watch Gore engineers in these videos and more on YouTube demonstrating the durability of GORE Aerospace High Speed Data Cables.

Resources

Recent News

Event

Gore is Virtual at 2020 V-MDEX

May 20, 2020 - May 21, 2020

Due to the ongoing challenges of COVID-19, the Michigan Defense Exposition has been moved to a free virtual environment — now called V-MDEX.

Press Release

Gore Launches New Online Microwave/RF Assembly Builder

Posted April 21, 2020

W. L. Gore & Associates has launched its updated GORE® Microwave/RF Assembly Builder, a step-by-step tool that allows the user to configure and request a quote for an assembly with a variety of connector & cable options, assembly lengths, and frequencies.

Event

Gore at Satellite 2020

March 9, 2020 - March 12, 2020

Visit us in Booth 1731 at the Walter E. Washington Convention Center. We’ll be showcasing our comprehensive portfolio of reliable solutions for traditional space applications and the NewSpace economy.

Press Release

Gore Featuring Qualified, High-Performance Solutions at Satellite 2020

Posted March 3, 2020

W. L. Gore & Associates will showcase a broad portfolio of GORE® Space Cables and Assemblies for traditional and NewSpace applications at Satellite 2020 in Washington, DC on March 9 to 12 in Booth 1731.

View all News & Events