GORE® Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables for Military Applications

Gore has packaged standard fiber optic cables in a unique construction that improves all aspects of performance to meet ever-increasing data needs. With an exceptional balance of properties, our cables deliver improved reliability and extended service life without sacrificing size or weight.

Contact Us

+1 800 626 7708

Resource Library

Porfolio: GORE® Aerospace High Speed Data Cables for Military Applications

High Data Rate Cables High Data Rate Military Aircraft Cables

Download technical information for our catalog of high-speed data cables, including benefits, applications, properties, specifications, qualifications and comparison test data.

English (U.S.)

All Resources For GORE® Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables for Military Applications

Overview

We offer a variety of GORE Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables ranging from 1.8 mm and 1.2 mm Simplex to 900 micron (µm) and ribbon versions to meet your specific application needs. Each version quickly transmits data to support the next generation of aircraft data architecture.

IMPRESSIVE LEVEL OF ROBUSTNESS IN A SMALL, LIGHTWEIGHT PACKAGE

We’ve developed proprietary technologies that allow fluoropolymers to be engineered so our cables can endure both the environmental and mechanical challenges they encounter throughout the aircraft’s service life. Each version has a high level of robustness that tolerates rigorous installation, fluctuating temperatures, vibration, and more.

Our single- and multi-mode fiber optic cables are also smaller and lighter weight without sacrificing mechanical strength. And, they have greater flexibility with a tight bend radius for easy routing in cramped areas of an aircraft.

Benefits

GORE Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables provide manufacturers with many benefits that improve electrical and mechanical performance such as:

  • high-speed data transmission, minimizing the need for additional signal amplification
  • excellent signal integrity with stable performance before and after installation
  • added durability due to unique buffering system for extended service life
  • easy routing due to smaller, lighter weight cables with greater flexibility and tight bend radius

For more information about the benefits of our cables, please contact a Gore representative.

1.8 mm Simplex

The innovative dual buffering system in the construction of our most popular Simplex version resists crushing, kinking and abrasion while maintaining excellent signal integrity before and after installation. When tested, our cables provided enhanced crush protection for extended service life and are now qualified according to ARINC 802-2 requirements. The combination of materials in this construction also increases fiber movement under compression that improves termination with standard aerospace connectors.

1.8 mm Simplex Details

GORE® Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables for Military Applications
A
B
C
D
E
F

Outer Jacket

Close

Strength membrane

Close

Secondary buffer

Close

Crush-resistant layer

Close

ePTFE decoupling layer

Close

Fiber

Close

Robust construction of GORE Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables, 1.8 mm Simplex

Applications

Our 1.8 mm Simplex version is engineered to perform reliably in a variety of military applications, including:

  • avionics networks
  • cabin management systems
  • digital video systems
  • Ethernet backbone
  • flight management systems
  • transceivers
  • weather radar systems

If you have any questions or to discuss your specific application needs, please contact a Gore representative.

Properties

These values demonstrate the electrical, mechanical and environmental performance of our 1.8 mm Simplex version.

Electrical Property Value
Maximum Optical Loss at 850 nm (dB/km) ≤ 4.0
Maximum Optical Loss at 1310 nm (dB/km) ≤ 3.0
Mechanical / Environmental Property Value
Jacket Material PFA
Core Type Single-Mode or Multi-Mode, Graded Index
Coating Type High-Temperature Acrylate
Dual Buffer Type ePTFE
Temperature Range (°C) -55 to +135
Part Numbers & Drawings

Download the drawings to view product specifications, like diameter, weight, minimum bend radius, and tensile strength.

Part Number Mode Type Core Cladding Coating
GSC-13-84689-04 SM (Single Mode) 9 125 245
GSC-13-84689-07 SM (Single Mode) 9 125 245
GSC-13-84640-04 OM1 (Multi-Mode) 62.5 125 245
GSC-13-84640-07 OM1 (Multi-Mode) 62.5 125 245
GSC-13-84639-04 OM2 (Multi-Mode) 50 125 245
GSC-13-84639-07 OM2 (Multi-Mode) 50 125 245
GSC-13-84943-04 OM3 (Multi-Mode) 50 125 245
GSC-13-84943-07 OM4 (Multi-Mode) 50 125 245
Qualifications

GORE Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables, 1.8 mm Simplex meets the stringent specification requirements of military aircraft. They have undergone substantial qualification testing to ensure they meet the specifications of the most current standards and our customers’ requirements.

  • ANSI/NEMA WC 27500 Performance Requirements: Environmental Testing, Jacket and Marking
  • ARINC 802-2 Performance and Environmental Requirements: (GSC-13-84639, GSC-13-84640, GSC-13-84943)
  • BSS7239 and ABD0031 (AITM 3.0005): Toxicity
  • EN4641-301
  • FAR Part 25, Appendix F, Part I, BSS7230, and ABD0031(AITM 2.0005): Flammability
  • FAR Part 25, Appendix F, Part V, BSS7238, and ABD0031 (AITM 3.0008B): Smoke Density

Fill out a short form to receive a complimentary sample of our pre-qualified cables for prototyping and evaluation.

1.2 mm Simplex

This version of our Simplex cables has a rugged buffering system that withstands extreme temperatures, shock, vibration, and tension that can severely impact overall system performance in military aircraft. These single- and multi-mode fiber optic cables deliver stable optical performance for high-speed data transmission in the most demanding aerospace environments.

1.2 mm Simplex Details

GORE Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables, 1.2 mm Simplex
Applications

Our 1.2 mm Simplex version is engineered to perform reliably in a variety of military applications, including:

  • avionics networks
  • digital video systems
  • Ethernet backbone
  • flight management systems
  • inside-the-box / laser pigtail
  • strain-gauge systems
  • transceivers

If you have any questions or to discuss your specific application needs, please contact a Gore representative.

Properties

These values demonstrate the electrical, mechanical and environmental performance of our 1.2 mm Simplex version.

Electrical Property Value
FON1002 FON1003 FON1253 FON1307 FON1371
Maximum Optical Loss at 1310 nm (dB/km) ≤ 0.7 ≤ 1.5 ≤ 0.4 ≤ 1.5a ≤ 0.7a

a Maximum optical loss at 1300 nm (dB/km).

Mechanical / Environmental
Property
Value
FON1002 FON1003 FON1253 FON1307 FON1371
Jacket Material Extruded FEP
Core Type Single-Mode Multi-Mode, Graded Index Single-Mode Multi-Mode, Graded Index Multi-Mode, Graded Index
Coating Type Polyimide High-Temperature Acrylate
Buffer Type PTFE
Temperature Range (°C) -65 to +200 -55 to +125
Part Numbers & Drawings

Download the drawings to view product specifications, like diameter, weight, minimum bend radius, and tensile strength.

Part Number Mode Type Core Cladding Coating
FON1002 Single Mode 9 125 155
FON1003 Multi-Mode, Graded Index 62.5 125 155
FON1253 Single Mode 9 125 250
FON1307 Multi-Mode, Graded Index 50 125 250
FON1371 Multi-Mode, Graded Index 62.5 125 250

 

Qualifications

GORE Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables, 1.2 mm Simplex meets the stringent specification requirements of military aircraft. They have undergone substantial qualification testing to ensure they meet the specifications of the most current standards and our customers’ requirements.

  • ANSI/NEMA WC 27500 Performance Requirements: Environmental Testing, Jacket and Marking
  • BSS 7238: Smoke Density
  • BSS 7239: Toxicity
  • BSS 7324-7.25: Flammability

Fill out a short form to receive a complimentary sample of our pre-qualified cables for prototyping and evaluation.

900 micron (µm)

This version of our fiber optic cables provides a high level of crush protection similar to the Simplex versions while drastically reducing shrink back and the time required to terminate samples. Ideal for inside-the-box applications, they deliver unfailing signal transmission in the roughest aerospace conditions.

900 Micron (µm) Details

GORE Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables, 900 micron

GORE Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables, 900 micron

Applications

Our 900 micron version is engineered to perform reliably in a variety of military applications, including:

  • inside-the-box applications
  • transceivers

If you have any questions or to discuss your specific application needs, please contact a Gore representative.

Properties

These values demonstrate the electrical, mechanical and environmental performance of our 900 micron cables.

Electrical Property Value
Maximum Optical Loss at 850 nm (dB/km) 3.0
Maximum Optical Loss at 1310 nm (dB/km) 1.0
Mechanical / Environmental Property Value
Jacket Material PEEK
Core Type Multi-Mode
Coating Type High-Temperature Acrylate
Dual Buffer Type ePTFE
Temperature Range (°C) -60 to +135
Part Numbers and Drawings

Download the drawings to view product specifications, like diameter, weight, minimum bend radius, and tensile strength.

Part Number Mode Type Core Cladding Coating
GSC-13-85067-00 Multi-Mode 62.5 125 245
GSC-13-85348-00 Multi-Mode 50 125 245
GSC-13-85375-00 Multi-Mode 9 125 245

 

Qualifications

GORE Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables, 900 micron meet the stringent specification requirements of military aircraft. They have undergone substantial qualification testing to ensure they meet the specifications of the most current standards and our customers’ requirements.

  • ANSI/NEMA WC 27500 Performance Requirements: Environmental Testing, Jacket and Marking
  • FAR Part 25, Appendix F, Part I, BSS7230, and ABD0031 (AITM 2.0005): Flammability
  • FAR Part 25, Appendix F, Part V, BSS7238, and ABD0031 (AITM 3.0008B): Smoke Density

Fill out a short form to receive a complimentary sample of our pre-qualified cables for prototyping and evaluation.

Ribbon

No matter the conditions inside or outside the aircraft, our ribbon cables deliver consistent signal integrity for uninterrupted high-speed data transmission. We offer three versions, each engineered with the right amount of ruggedness in the construction to maximize electrical and mechanical performance in a variety of avionics applications.

Ribbon Details

GORE Aerospace Fiber Optic Ribbon Cables

GORE Aerospace Fiber Optic Ribbon Cables

Applications

Our fiber optic ribbon cables are engineered to perform reliably in a variety of military applications, including:

  • avionics networks
  • digital video systems
  • Ethernet backbone
  • Flight management systems
  • Transceivers
  • weather radar systems

If you have any questions or to discuss your specific application needs, please contact a Gore representative.

Properties

These values demonstrate the electrical, mechanical and environmental performance of our ribbon cables.

Electrical Property Value
FOA8100/6/12/2 FON1214/4/12 FON1256/4/12 FON1551
Maximum Optical Loss at 850 nm (dB/km) ≤ 2.3 ≤ 4.0 ≤ 2.3 ≤ 3.5
Mechanical / Environmental Property Value
FOA8100/6/12/2 FON1214/4/12 FON1256/4/12 FON1551
Jacket Material PVDF Engineered Fluoropolymer PVDF
Core Type Multi-Mode Multi-Mode, Graded Index Multi-Mode Multi-Mode, Graded Index
Coating Type Acrylate High-Temperature Acrylate Acrylate Acrylate
Buffer Type PTFE
Temperature Range (°C) -55 to +85 -55 to +125 -55 to +85 -55 to +85
Part Numbers and Drawings

Download the drawings to view product specifications, like width, weight, minimum bend radius, and tensile strength.

Part Number Mode Type Core Cladding Coating
FOA8100/6/12/2 Multi-Mode 50 125 245
FON1214/4/12 Multi-Mode, Graded Index 50 125 245
FON1256/4/12 Multi-Mode 50 125 245
FON1551 Multi-Mode, Graded Index 50 125 245

 

Qualifications

GORE Aerospace Fiber Optic Ribbon Cables meet the stringent specification requirements of military aircraft. They have undergone substantial qualification testing to ensure they meet the specifications of the most current standards and our customers’ requirements.

  • BSS7239 and ABD0031 (AITM 3.0005): Toxicity
  • AR Part 25, Appendix F, Part I, BSS7230, and ABD0031 (AITM 2.0005): Flammability
  • FAR Part 25, Appendix F, Part V, BSS7238, and ABD0031 (AITM 3.0008B): Smoke Density
  • MIL-STD-202, Method 103: Humidity
  • MIL-STD-810, Method 509; Salt Fog
  • MIL-STD-810, Method 510: Sand & Dust

Fill out a short form to receive a complimentary sample of our pre-qualified cables for prototyping and evaluation.

Videos

Resources

Recent News

Event

Visit High-Performance GORE® Aerospace Cables at 2018 JSWAG (Joint Services Wiring Action Group) Technical Interchange Forum

May 1, 2018 - May 3, 2018

Stop by Table 8 at this year’s forum to see our high-performance aerospace solutions that ensure the success of EVERY mission.

Press Release

High-Performance GORE® Aerospace Cables for Military Applications on Display at 2018 JSWAG Forum

Posted April 26, 2018

Gore will be featuring their collection of high-performance GORE® Aerospace Cables for military applications at the 2018 JSWAG (Joint Services Wiring Action Group) Forum in Austin, TX, May 1-3, Table 8.

Event

Gore at Army Aviation Mission Solutions Summit 2018

April 25, 2018 - April 27, 2018

Come by and see us at Booth 2119 at this year’s summit to see GORE® Cables and Materials and GORE® Military Fabrics.

Find out more at gore.com/AAAA2018.

Press Release

Gore Showcasing Proven-Over-Time Cables, Materials, and Fabrics for Military and Defense Applications at Army Aviation Summit 2018

Posted April 19, 2018

Gore will be exhibiting products from GORE® Cables and Materials and GORE® Military Fabrics at the 2018 Army Aviation Mission Solutions Summit in Nashville, TN, April, 25-27, Booth 2119.

View all News & Events