GORE® Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables for Military Applications

Gore has packaged standard fiber optic cables in a unique construction that improves all aspects of performance to meet ever-increasing data needs. With an exceptional balance of properties, our cables deliver improved reliability and extended service life without sacrificing size or weight.

Contact Us

+1 800 626 7708

Resource Library

Porfolio: GORE® Aerospace High Speed Data Cables for Military Applications

High Data Rate Cables High Data Rate Military Aircraft Cables

Download technical information for our portfolio of high-speed data cables, including benefits, applications, properties, specifications, qualifications and comparison test data.

English (U.S.)

All Resources For GORE® Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables for Military Applications

Overview

We offer a variety of GORE Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables ranging from 1.8 mm and 1.2 mm Simplex to 900 microns (µm) and ribbon versions to meet your specific application needs. Each version transmits lightning-fast data in less time over greater distances to support the next generation of aircraft data architecture.

IMPRESSIVE LEVEL OF ROBUSTNESS IN A SMALL, LIGHTWEIGHT PACKAGE

We’ve developed proprietary technologies that allow fluoropolymers to be engineered so our cables can endure both the environmental and mechanical challenges they encounter throughout the aircraft’s service life. Each version has a high level of robustness that tolerates rigorous installation, fluctuating temperatures, vibration, and more.

Our single- and multi-mode fiber optic cables are also smaller and lighter weight without sacrificing mechanical strength. And, they have greater flexibility with a tight bend radius for easy routing in cramped areas of an aircraft.

Benefits

GORE Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables provide manufacturers with many benefits that improve electrical and mechanical performance such as:

  • high-speed data transmission over longer distances, minimizing the need for additional signal amplification
  • excellent signal integrity with stable performance before and after installation
  • added durability due to unique buffering system for extended service life
  • easy routing due to smaller, lighter weight cables with greater flexibility and tight bend radius

For more information about the benefits of our cables, please contact a Gore representative.

1.8 mm Simplex

The innovative dual buffering system in the construction of our most popular Simplex version resists crushing, kinking and abrasion while maintaining excellent signal integrity before and after installation. When tested, our cables provided enhanced crush protection for extended service life and are now qualified according to ARINC 802-2 requirements. The combination of materials in this construction also increases fiber movement under compression that improves termination with standard aerospace connectors.

GORE® Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables for Military Applications
A
B
C
D
E
F

Outer Jacket

Close

Strength membrane

Close

Secondary buffer

Close

Crush-resistant layer

Close

ePTFE decoupling layer

Close

Fiber

Close

Robust construction of GORE Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables, 1.8 mm Simplex

Properties

These values demonstrate the electrical, mechanical and environmental performance of our 1.8 mm Simplex version.

Property Value
Electrical
Maximum Optical Loss at 850 nm (dB/km) ≤ 4.0
Maximum Optical Loss at 1310 nm (dB/km) ≤ 3.0
Mechanical / Environmental
Jacket Material PFA
Core Type Single-Mode or Multi-Mode, Graded Index
Coating Type High-Temperature Acrylate
Dual Buffer Type ePTFE
Temperature Range (°C) -55 to 135
Applications

Our 1.8 mm Simplex version is engineered to perform reliably in a variety of military applications, including:

  • avionics networks
  • cabin management systems
  • digital video systems
  • flight management systems
  • transceivers
  • weather radar systems

If you have any questions or to discuss your specific application needs, please contact a Gore representative.

1.2 mm Simplex

Our standard Simplex version has a rugged buffering system that withstands extreme temperatures, shock, vibration, and tension that can severely impact overall system performance in military aircraft. That means they deliver stable optical performance for high-speed data transmission in the most demanding aerospace environments.

1.2 mm Simplex

GORE Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables, 1.2 mm Simplex

Properties

These values demonstrate the electrical, mechanical and environmental performance of our 1.2 mm Simplex version.

Property Value
FON1002 FON1003 FON1253 FON1307 FON1371
Electrical / Mechanical / Environmental
Maximum Optical Loss at 1310 nm (dB/km) ≤ 0.7 ≤ 1.5 ≤ 0.4 ≤ 1.5a ≤ 0.7a
Jacket Material Extruded FEP
Core Type Single-Mode Multi-Mode, Graded Index Single-Mode Multi-Mode, Graded Index Multi-Mode, Graded Index
Coating Type Polyimide High-Temperature Acrylate
Buffer Type PTFE
Temperature Range (°C) -65 to 200 -55 to 125

a Maximum optical loss at 1300 nm (dB/km).

Applications

Our 1.2 mm Simplex version is engineered to perform reliably in a variety of military applications, including:

  • avionics networks
  • digital video systems
  • Ethernet backbone
  • flight management systems
  • inside-the-box / laser pigtail
  • strain-gauge systems
  • transceivers

If you have any questions or to discuss your specific application needs, please contact a Gore representative.

900 microns (µm)

This version of our fiber optic cables provides a high level of crush protection similar to the Simplex versions while drastically reducing shrink back and the time required to terminate samples. Ideal for inside-the-box applications, they deliver unfailing signal transmission in the roughest aerospace conditions.

GORE Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables, 900 microns

GORE Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables, 900 microns

Properties

These values demonstrate the electrical, mechanical and environmental performance of our 900 microns (µm) version.

Property Value
Electrical
Maximum Optical Loss at 850 nm (dB/km) 3.0
Maximum Optical Loss at 1310 nm (dB/km) 1.0
Mechanical / Environmental
Jacket Material PEEK
Core Type Multi-Mode
Coating Type High-Temperature Acrylate
Dual Buffer Type ePTFE
Temperature Range (°C) -60 to 125
Applications

Our 900 microns (µm) version is engineered to perform reliably in a variety of military applications, including:

  • inside-the-box applications
  • transceivers

If you have any questions or to discuss your specific application needs, please contact a Gore representative.

Ribbon

No matter the conditions inside or outside the aircraft, our ribbon cables deliver uninterrupted signal transmission faster over longer distances. Each version is engineered with the right amount of ruggedness in the construction to maximize electrical and mechanical performance in a variety of avionics applications.

GORE Aerospace Fiber Optic Ribbon Cables

GORE Aerospace Fiber Optic Ribbon Cables

Properties

These values demonstrate the electrical, mechanical and environmental performance of our ribbon cables.

Property Value
FOA8100/6/12/2 FON1214/4/12 FON1256/4/12 FON1552
Electrical
Maximum Optical Loss at 850 nm (dB/km) ≤ 2.3 ≤ 4.0 ≤ 2.3 ≤ 3.5
Mechanical / Environmental
Jacket Material Engineered Fluoropolymer
Core Type Multi-Mode Multi-Mode, Graded Index Multi-Mode Multi-Mode, Graded Index
Coating Type Acrylate High-Temperature Acrylate Acrylate Acrylate
Buffer Type PTFE
Temperature Range (°C) -55 to 85 -55 to 125 -55 to 85 -55 to 85
Applications

Our fiber optic ribbon cables are engineered to perform reliably in a variety of military applications, including:

  • avionics networks
  • digital video systems
  • Ethernet backbone
  • Flight management systems
  • Transceivers
  • weather radar systems

If you have any questions or to discuss your specific application needs, please contact a Gore representative.

Videos

Resources

Recent News

Event

Gore at 2017 International Paris Air Show

June 19, 2017 - June 25, 2017

Visit us in Hall 2B, Stand F170 at this year’s air show!

Press Release

COTSWORKS® Named New Distributor and Value-Added Reseller of GORE® Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables for Civil and Military Aircraft Applications

Posted June 12, 2017

Gore is pleased to announce that COTSWORKS® has been recently named an authorized distributor and value-added reseller of GORE® Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables for civil and military aircraft applications in Europe and North America.

Press Release

Gore Showcasing High-Performance Solutions for Aerospace Applications at the 2017 International Paris Air Show

Posted June 5, 2017

Gore will present its most extensive collection of new and proven products at the largest international air show in Paris, June 19-25, at Hall 2B, Stand F170.

Press Release

Gore Displays Advanced Technical Solutions for Military and Defence Applications at IDEF'17

Posted May 3, 2017

Gore will exhibit new and proven products from GORE® Cables and Materials at IDEF'17 in Istanbul, Turkey, May 9-12, in Hall 5, Booth 501.

View all News & Events