GORE® Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables for Civil Applications

Gore has packaged the standard fiber optic cable in a unique construction that improves all aspects of performance to meet the civil industry’s ever-increasing data needs. With an exceptional balance of properties, our cables deliver improved reliability and extended service life in a more robust construction without sacrificing size or weight.

Contact Us

+1 800 626 7708

Germany

+49 9144 6010

+49 9144 6816 (fax)

UK

+44 1382 56 1511

+44 1382 56 1007 (fax)

Italy

+39 045 6209 209

+39 045 6209 165 (fax)

France

+33 1 5695 6565

+33 1 5695 6401 (fax)

Spain

+34 93 480 6900

+34 93 373 7850 (fax)

Sweden

+46 31 7067800

+46 31 864226 (fax)

China (Beijing)

+86 10 5707 4999

+86 10 5707 4900 (fax)

China (Shanghai)

+86 21 5172 8299

+86 21 6247 9199 (fax)

China (Shenzhen)

+86 755 8359 8262

+86 755 8359 1654 (fax)

South Korea

+82 2 393 3411

+82 2 393 1285 (fax)

Japan

+81 3 6746 2582

+81 3 6746 2571 (fax)

Resource Library

Airbus A350 taking off

High Data Rate Cables High Data Rate Military Aircraft Cables

This document details the benefits of Gore® Aerospace High Speed Cables for Civil applications.

English (U.S.)

All Resources For GORE® Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables for Civil Applications

Overview

With the advancements in modern digital networks and passenger demand for faster access to in-flight entertainment (IFE), cables need to deliver higher data rates over longer distances. At the same time, they need to provide consistent power performance and signal integrity in less space.

GORE Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables withstand the challenging environments they encounter throughout an aircraft’s service life. They deliver excellent signal integrity for high-speed data transmission in a wide range of temperatures.

Added Durability

Gore has developed proprietary technologies that allow fluoropolymers to be engineered so it can withstand a wide variety of environmental and mechanical challenges. The unique dual buffering system in the construction of our fiber optic cables resists crushing, kinking and abrasion while maintaining excellent signal integrity before and after installation with attenuation less than 0.2 dB/m. The enhanced durability of our cables allow for lower force to move the fiber under compression while still maintaining excellent signal transmission. Also, our cables provide greater flexibility with a tight bend radius for easy routing in confined spaces of an aircraft.

Robust construction of GORE® Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables
Robust construction of GORE® Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables
A
B
C
D
E
F

1. Outer jacket

Close

2. Strength membrane

Close

3. Secondary buffer

Close

4. Crush-resistant layer

Close

5. ePTFE decoupling layer

Close

6. Fiber

Close

Applications

GORE Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables are engineered to perform reliably in a variety of civil aerospace applications, including:

  • avionics networks
  • cabin management systems
  • digital video systems
  • flight management systems
  • in-flight entertainment (IFE) systems
  • Ethernet backbone
  • transceivers
  • weather radar systems

Benefits

GORE Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables provide manufacturers with many benefits that improve electrical and mechanical performance such as:

  • excellent signal integrity before and after installation with attenuation less than 0.2 dB/M
  • high-speed data transmission over longer distances, minimizing the need for additional signal amplification
  • added durability due to unique dual buffering system for extended service life
  • reliable performance in temperatures ranging from -60 to 135 C
  • highly flexible with a tight bend radius for easy routing in confined spaces
  • increased fiber movement under compression for improved termination with standard connectors

For more information about the benefits of our cables, please contact a Gore representative.

Properties

These values demonstrate the electrical, mechanical and environmental performance of GORE® Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables.

Electrical Property Value
Maximum Optical Loss at 850 nm (dB/km) 4.0
Maximum Optical Loss at 1310 nm (dB/km) 3.0

 

Mechanical / Environmental Property Value
Jacket Material Engineered Fluoropolymer
Core Type Multi-mode
Coating Type High-temperature Acrylate
Dielectric Material ePTFE/PTFE
Temperature Range (°C) -60 to 135

 

* Contact a Gore representative for a bend-insensitive fiber option or specific fiber glass type.

1.8 MM Simplex

Specifications
Part Number Core/ Cladding/ Coating* Jacket Color Nominal Outer Diameter
mm (in)
Minimum Bend Radius
mm (in)
Nominal Weight
(g/m)
Tensile Strength
(N max)
GSC-13-84639-04 50/125/245 Yellow 1.8 (0.07) 18.0 (0.71) 4.0 200
GSC-13-84639-07 50/125/245 Purple 1.8 (0.07) 18.0 (0.71) 4.0 200
GSC-13-84640-04 62.5/125/245 Y Yellow 1.8 (0.07) 18.0 (0.71) 4.0 200
GSC-13-84640-07 62.5/125/245 Purple 1.8 (0.07) 18.0 (0.71) 4.0 200

 

1.2 MM Simplex

Gore’s legacy 1.2 MM Simplex incorporates a variety of optical fibers in a rugged construction making it an ideal replacement for 900 µm buffered fiber. The design can accept any optical fiber with a coating diameter of 150 µm to 250 µm.

This version is well-suited for inside-the-box or laser pigtail applications and compatible with standard aerospace connectors such as Deutsch MC5, Radiall Luxcis, Diamond AVIM and MIL-T-29504 contacts.

GORE Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables are available through several global distributors in a variety of standard sizes. We also offers custom cables and terminated assemblies. For more information, please contact a Gore representative.

Specifications
P/N Core Type Core/Cladding/
Coating
Jacket
Color
Coating
Type
Nominal
Weight
(g/m)
Operating
Wavelength
(Typical)
RT Loss at
Operating
Wavelength
Maximum
Temperature
FON1009 Single-Mode 9/125/250 Blue Acrylate 2.5 1310 nm < 1.4 dB/km 85° C
FON1036 Multi-Mode 50/125/250 Blue Acrylate 2.5 1310 nm < 1.8 dB/km 85° C
FON1008 Multi-Mode 62.5/125/250 Blue Acrylate 2.5 1310 nm < 1.7 dB/km 85° C
FON1253 Single-Mode 9/125/250 Blue Acrylate 2.5 1310 nm < 1.4 dB/km 125° C
FON1307 Multi-Mode 50/125/250 Blue Acrylate 2.5 1310 nm < 1.8 dB/km 125° C
FON1371 Multi-Mode 62.5/125/250 Blue Acrylate 2.5 1310 nm < 1.7 dB/km 125° C
FON1002 Single-Mode 9/125/155 Blue Polymide 2.5 1310 nm < 1.7 dB/km 200° C
FON1003 Multi-Mode 62.5/125/155 Blue Polymide 2.5 1310 nm < 2.5 dB/km 200° C

 

Resources

Recent News

Press Release

Gore Exhibits Advanced Technical Solutions for Military and Defense Applications at DSEI 2017

Posted September 13, 2017

Gore will exhibit new and proven GORE® Cables and Materials at Defence and Security Equipment International, held in London, England on September 12-15, Booth N7-173.

Event

Free Gore Webinar: High-Speed Data Transmission in Aircraft

September 14, 2017

Don’t miss our FREE webinar on Thursday, September 14 at 2:00pm EDT | 11:00am PDT!

Event

Gore at 2017 International Paris Air Show

June 19, 2017 - June 25, 2017

Visit us in Hall 2B, Stand F170 at this year’s air show!

Press Release

COTSWORKS® Named New Distributor and Value-Added Reseller of GORE® Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables for Civil and Military Aircraft Applications

Posted June 12, 2017

Gore is pleased to announce that COTSWORKS® has been recently named an authorized distributor and value-added reseller of GORE® Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables for civil and military aircraft applications in Europe and North America.

View all News & Events