These values demonstrate the optical, mechanical and environmental performance of GORE Fiber Optic Ribbon Cables for civil aircraft. Our part numbers are identified by an asterisk (*) designating the core type, followed by an asterisk designating the number of fibers (i.e., 4, 8, or 12). Also, optical values are typical.

For exact part number values and more options of our 12-fiber ribbon cable, contact a Gore representative.

We invite you to download the data sheet for more technical information and performance data.

Optical Property Value
FON1214/*/* FON1256/*/* FON1551 FOA8100/*/*
Typical Application Inside-the-Box Outside-the-Box
Maximum Optical Loss at 850 nm (dB/km) ≤ 4.0 ≤ 2.3 ≤ 3.5 ≤ 2.3
Mechanical / Environmental Property Value
FON1214/*/* FON1256/*/* FON1551 FOA8100/*/*
Jacket Material Engineered Fluoropolymer Extruded PVDF Extruded PVDF with Strength Member
Jacket Colorl White Orange
Core Type Single Mode, Multi-Mode, or Multi-Mode, Graded Index Multi-Mode, or Multi-Mode, Graded Index
Coating Type Acrylate High-Temperature Acrylate High-Temperature Acrylate
Buffering System PTFE
Temperature Range (°C) -60 to +85 -55 to +125 -55 to +125 -60 to +125

We invite you to download our drawings to view cable characteristics, like diameter sizes, minimum bend radii and attenuation values.

Part Number Mode Type Core Cladding Coating
FON1214/1/* OM1 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 62.5 125 245
FON1214/2/* SM (Single Mode) 9.5 125 245
FON1214/4/* OM2 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 245
FON1214/5/* OM3 (Multi-Mode) 50 125 245
FON1214/6/* OM4 (Multi-Mode) 50 125 245
FON1256/*/* OM1-OM3 (Multi-Mode) 50
62
125
125
245
245
FON1551 OM2 (Multi-Mode, Graded Index) 50 125 245
FOA8100/*/* OM3 (Multi-Mode) 50 125 245